CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Tiffany Pischel
Huntsman International, LLC
10003 Woodloch Forest Drive
The Woodlands TX 77380

RE: The tariff classification of POLYFROTH® W22C from Australia

Dear Ms. Pischel:

In your letter dated November 13, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product identified as POLYFROTH® W22C frother is a glycol ether-based frother suitable as a replacement for MIBC, featuring lower vapour pressure and lower odor than MIBC. POLYFROTH® W22C frother is useful as a solvent/cosolvent, as a raw material and as a middle strength frother in a wide range of processes including coal washing, sulfide mineral recovery and dissolved air flotation.

POLYFROTH® W22C frother can be fed neat or diluted with water for effective control of addition rate. The product, which requires only a short conditioning period, is typically added to the conditioning tank feeding the primary roughing circuit. If necessary, secondary addition points in the scavenger circuits may be used to facilitate recovery.

The applicable subheading for the POLYFROTH® W22C will be 3824.99.9297, HTSUS, which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division